Day 3

June 22

EAONO 2018 Program, Day 3

Color Codes:

Instructional Course

Panel or Round Table

Free Paper Session

Key Note or Special Lecture

Invited Special Session

EAONO Session

EAONO General Assembly

IFOS Executive Committee Meeting

Social Event

Program

Day 3 - Friday

08:00
08:30
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
Niels K. Jerne
Niels K. Jerne
Outcomes and complications of stapes surgery
08:00 - 08:45
Masafumi Sakagami

Outcomes and complications of stapes surgery
08:00 - 08:45
Masafumi Sakagami

Modern concepts on the development of cholesteatoma as the basis for individualized surgery
08:45 - 09:30
Karl-Bernd Hüttenbrink

Current state of the art and future perspectives in temporal bone imaging
09:30 - 10:15
Keynote lecture: Jan Casselman

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Cochlear implantation - how to avoid and resolve complications
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Rubens de Brito<br/>Moderator: Angel Ramos<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Rupert Obholzer<br/>Piotr Skarzinski<br/>Christian Faber<br/>Brandon Isaacson<br/>Angel Ramos<br/>Michal Luntz

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table/panel
Session title: Cochlear implantation - how to avoid and resolve complications
Date: 22 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Niels Jerne
Chairperson: Rubens de Brito
Moderator: Angel Ramos
Speakers:
Rupert Obholzer
Avoiding complications when implanting the diseased ear (CSOM/tumour patients)
Piotr Skarzinski
Complications related to inner ear malformation
Christian Faber
Vestibular disorders after CI
Brandon Isaacson
Cochlear implantation in CHARGE patients
Michal Luntz
How to avoid the consequences of late diagnosis of device soft failure in children

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

Providing and training oto-surgery in developing countries and remote areas
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: David Moffat<br/>Moderator: Ramon Jensen<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Ramon Jensen<br/>Tom Martin<br/>Niels van Heerbeek<br/>Clemence Chidziva<br/>Giovanni Danesi

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table
Session title: Providing and training oto-surgery in developing countries and remote areas
Date: 22 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Niels Jerne
Chairperson: David Moffat
Moderator: Ramon Jensen
Speakers:
Ramon Jensen
Ear and hearing care from Arctica to Africa
Tom Martin
Ear Aid Nepal
Niels van Heerbeek
Developing otorhinolaryngology in Tanzania
Clemence Chidziva
Developing comprehensive ear and hearing healthcare in southern Africa – a collaborative effort
Giovanni Danesi
Education and training in Otologic surgery: the GEO PROGRAM

Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:15

Management of major ear malformations
15:15 - 16:00
Thomas Somers

Jugular foramen surgery. Approaches and surgical suggestions
16:00 - 16:45
Rubens de Brito

Otosclerosis hearing aid or surgery
16:45 - 17:30
Bernard Fraysse

Eustachian tube dysfunction
17:30 - 18:15
Holger Sudhof

Networking Dinner

Henrik Dam
Henrik Dam
Pediatric auditory brain stem implantation
08:00 - 08:45
Mohan Kameswaran

Robotic cochlear implantation: a reality
08:45 - 09:30
Marco Caversaccio

How to preserve cochlear anatomy and function during cochlear implant surgery
09:30 - 10:15
Angel Ramos

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Ossiculoplasty - tips, tricks and pitfalls
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Maurizio Falcioni<br/>Moderator: KB Hüttenbrink<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Levent Sennaroglu<br/>Maurizio Amadori<br/>Shak Saeed<br/>Matthew Yung<br/>KB Hüttenbrink

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table/panel
Session title: Ossiculoplasty - tips, tricks and pitfalls
Date: 22 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Henrik Dam
Chairperson: Maurizio Falcioni
Moderator: Karl Bernd Hüttenbrink
Speakers:
Levent Sennaroglu
Glass ionomer cement in ossicular reconstruction
Maurizio Amadori
The use of PORPs and TORPs according Austin's classifications
Shak Saeed
Levels of evidence in ossicular reconstruction
Matthew Yung
International consensus on the classification of ossiculoplasty procedures
Karl Bernd Hüttenbrink
Clinical cases and discussion

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

Korean Otological Society session: Surgical options in challenging cases with conductive component
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair/moderator: Ja-Won Koo<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Kyung Wook Heo<br/>Sung Il Nam<br/>Jae Young Choi<br/>Ja-Won Koo

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table
Session title: Korean Otological Society session: Surgical options in challenging cases with conductive component
Date: 22 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Henrik Dam
Chairperson/moderator: Ja-Won Koo
Speakers:
Kyung Wook Heo
Chronic draining ear with poor tubal function
Sung Il Nam
Incus-footplate assembly: concept and outcome
Jae Young Choi
Implantable devices: indication and outcome
Ja-Won Koo
Canal plugging in superior canal dehiscence syndrome: indications and outcome

Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:15

Skull base paragangliomas: surgical strategies to reduce morbidity
15:15 - 16:00
Enrico Piccirillo

Imaging in conductive hearing loss
16:00 - 16:45
Andrzej Zarowski

Partial Deafness Treatment in Cochlear Implantation 
16:45 - 17:30
Henryk Skarzynski

Cochlear Implant in Young Infants Affected by Meningitis
17:30 - 18:15
Dan Jiang

Nielsine Nielsen
Nielsine Nielsen
Managing pulsatile tinnitus - the surgical options
08:00 - 08:45
Patrick Axon

Implantable Microphones for Cochlear Implants
08:45 - 09:30
Richard Irving

Malignancies of the temporal bone
09:30 - 10:15
Romain Kania

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Middle ear ventilation – evidence based treatment?
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Enrico Piccirillo<br/>Moderator: Holger Sudhof<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong>Per Larsen<br/>Holger Sudhof<br/>Saku Sinkkonen<br/>Jens Wanscher

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table/panel
Session title: Middle ear ventilation – evidence based treatment?
Date: 22 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Nielsine Nielsen
Chairperson: Enrico Piccirillo
Moderator:Holger Sudhof
Speakers:
Per Larsen
Algorithm of evaluating- and treatment of ETD in adults
Holger Sudhof
Balloon Eustachian Tuboplasty (BET)
Saku Sinkkonen
What it the effect of Balloon Eustachian Tuboplasty?
Jens Wanscher
Results after balloon dilatation of the Eustachian tube for obstructive dysfunction

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

The Bony Obliteration Technique in Cholesteatoma management: the end of CWD surgery?
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: Rupert Obholzer<br/>Moderator: Erwin Offeciers<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Erwin Offeciers<br/>Michael Gaihede<br/>Nicola Quaranta<br/>Daniele Bernadeschi<br/>Sergei Kosyakov<br/>Joost van Dinther

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table
Session title: The Bony Obliteration Technique in Cholesteatoma management: the end of CWD surgery?
Date: 22 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Nielsine Nielsen
Chairperson: Rupert Obholzer
Moderator: Erwin Offeciers
Speakers:
Erwin Offeciers
Introduction
Michael Gaihede
Mastoid structure and function in normal and diseased ears
Nicola Quaranta
Molecular biology of bone pâté in mastoid obliteration
Daniele Bernardeschi
Does the nature of obliteration material really matter? Radiological study on obliteration with s53p4 bioactive glass granules
Sergey Kosyakov
Flexible approach with BOT in cholesteatoma surgery
Joost van Dinther
Long term safety, hearing and quality of life results after BOT for cholesteatoma in children and adults

Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:15

What I have learned from AMEI application
15:15 - 16:00
Maurizio Barbara

Cochlear implant in children: difficult cases
16:00 - 16:45
Franco Trabalzini

Auditory rehabilitation in neurofibromatosis type II
16:45 - 17:30
Walter Kutz

Mastoid obliteration
17:30 - 18:15
Matthew Yung

Jens Juul Holst
Jens Juul Holst
Management of Asymmetric Hearing Loss
08:00 - 08:45
Manuel Manrique

Cholesteatoma surgery and hearing restoration in view of compromised middle ear aeration and up-to-date technologies
08:45 - 09:30
Michal Luntz

Mastoid obliteration: why, when and How
09:30 - 10:15
Daniele Bernadeschi

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

EAONO Basic science prize session
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Per Caye-Thomasen<br/>Moderator: Stefan Plontke<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Hjalte Sass<br/>Cindy Nabuurs<br/>Niels West<br/>Giorgio Conte<br/>Aleksei Novozhilov

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: EAONO prize session
Session title: EAONO Basic science prize session
Date: 22 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Jens Juul Holst
Chairperson: Per Caye-Thomasen
Moderator: Stefan Plontke
Speakers:
Hjalte Sass
Gene expression, signal transduction pathways & functional networks associated with growth of VS
Cindy Nabuurs
The RoBoSculpt: an Autonomous Surgical Robot for Temporal Bone Surgery
Cindy Nabuurs
Prediction models for squamous cell carcinoma of the external auditory canal
Niels West
Cochlear Obliteration Following Vestibular Schwannoma Resection Depends On Surgical Approach
Giorgio Conte
Advances in MR imaging of the endolymphatic spaces
Aleksei Novozhilov
The possibilities of optical coherence tomography in the diagnosis of otitis media with effusion

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

EAONO Clinical science prize session
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: Franco Trabalzini<br/>Moderator: Shak Saeed<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Emel Tahir<br/>Bieke Dobbels<br/>John Cutajar<br/>Sophia Haeussler<br/>Coosje Caspers<br/>Hjalte Sass

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: EAONO prize session
Session title: EAONO Clinical science prize session
Date: 22 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Jens Juul Holst
Chairperson: Franco Trabalzini
Moderator: Shak Saeed
Speakers:
Emel Tahir
A novel classification: Anomalous Routes of Facial Nerve in Relation to Inner Ear Malformations
Bieke Dobbels
The impact of bilateral vestibulopathy on spatial and non-spatial cognition in humans
John Cutajar
The natural history of asymptomatic deep pars tensa retraction
Sophia Haeussler
Multifactorial positive influence of cochlear implantation on patients with single sided deafness
Coosje Caspers
Two-year clinical outcomes of a transcutaneous bone conduction hearing implant: a multicenter study
Hjalte Sass
RGD PET/MRI in sporadic Vestibular Schwannomas - Preliminary results

Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:15

Drug delivery to the inner ear: basic principles, clinical application and current developments
15:15 - 16:00
Stefan Plontke

Middle cranial fossa approach: selective indications for standard and extended techniques
16:00 - 16:45
Ravy Samy and Alexandre Karkas

Difficulties in stapes surgery
16:45 - 17:30
Nuri Ozgirgin

Modern management of the small acoustic neuroma: are they still to be operated?
17:30 - 18:15
Giovanni Danesi

HC Andersen
HC Andersen
Auditory implants in CSOM - mastoid obliteration, blind sac closure, and 2 stage vs single stage procedures
08:00 - 08:45
Rupert Obholzer

Management of the Internal Carotid Artery in Lateral Skull Base Surgery
08:45 - 09:30
Sampath Prasad

Otitis media and developmental consequences 
09:30 - 10:15
Preben Homoe

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Free papers: Bone anchored hearing systems
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Diego Zanetti<br/>Moderator: Myrthe Hol<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Patrik Westerkull<br/>Martin Johansson<br/>Joost van Tongeren<br/>Martin Reznitsky<br/>Coosje Caspers<br/>Myrthe Hol

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Free paper session
Session title: Bone anchored hearing systems
Date: 22 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: HC Andersen
Chairperson: Diego Zanetti
Moderator: Myrthe Hol
Speakers:
Patrik Westerkull
A new clinical option for conductive hearing loss – the Adhesive Bone Conduction system
Martin Johansson
Microbiological profile of the abutment-skin interface of BAHS
Joost van Tongeren
Cytokine expression profile of the abutment-skin interface of BAHS
Martin Reznitsky
Wide diameter implant; long-term follow-up results between tissue reduction and preservation surgery
Coosje Caspers
Three-year outcomes of tissue preservation versus tissue reduction for percutaneous implants
Myrthe Hol
On optimizing directional hearing with bilateral bone-conduction devices

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

Free papers: Cochlear implantation / cholesteatoma
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: Michal Luntz<br/>Moderator: Richard Irving<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Donata Vaitkunaite<br/>Khassan Diab<br/>Aarno Dietz<br/>Eveline van beeck Calkoen<br/>Magued Mashal<br/>Jonas Hertz<br/>Bruce Black

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Free paper session
Session title: Cochlear implantation/cholesteatoma
Date: 22 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: HC Andersen
Chairperson: Michal Luntz
Moderator: Richard Irving
Speakers:
Donata Vaitkunaite
Evaluation of the music perception abilities in children with cochlear implantation
Khassan Diab
Cochlear implantation in cases of cochlear ossification
Aarno Dietz
The evaluation of a new thin lateral wall electrode (SlimJ)
Eveline van beeck Calkoen
CT and MRI in the etiological diagnosis of pediatric uni- and bilateral SNHL
Magued Mashaly
Cochlear Implantation in Bilateral Profound Deafness after Head Trauma
Jonas Hertz
External Auditory Canal Cholesteatoma and Benign Necrotizing Otitis External - a clinical study
Bruce Black
Titanium EAC repairs in ICW mastoidectomy: Sheeting versus mesh

Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:15

How to find important structures in difficult situations in cholesteatoma surgery
15:15 - 16:00
Hiroshi Sunose

Pre- and post-operative imaging in cochlear implantation
16:00 - 16:45
Diego Zanetti, Giorgio Conte

Retrolabyrinthine approach to vestibular schwannoma with intraoperative continuous monitoring of cochlear and facial nerves'
16:45 - 17:30
Naoki Oishi

Management of facial nerve in otology and otoneurosurgery
17:30 - 18:15
Kazimierz Niemczyk

Day 3 - Friday
Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to ensure you do not miss out on important news and deadlines for EAONO2018? Enter your email address and name below to get latest news