Day 4

June 23

EAONO 2018 Program, Day 4

Color Codes:

Instructional Course

Panel or Round Table

Free Paper Session

Key Note or Special Lecture

Invited Special Session

EAONO Session

EAONO General Assembly

IFOS Executive Committee Meeting

Social Event

Program

Day 4 - Saturday

08:00
08:30
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
Niels K. Jerne
Niels K. Jerne
Outcomes and complications of stapes surgery
08:00 - 08:45
Masafumi Sakagami

Stapes Surgery – Biomechanical background, technique and outcome
08:00 - 08:45
Alex Huber

Cochlear Implantation in cases with ossification or fibrosis
08:45 - 09:30
Robert Briggs

From mid-16th century French Court to end 18th century Danish Court: the fatal power of the mammillary process.
09:30 - 10:15
Keynote lecture: Albert Mudry

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Active middle ear implants - newest developments
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Milan Profant<br/>Moderator: Gunesh Rajan<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Luca Bruschini<br/>Stefan Plontke<br/>Gunesh Rajan

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table
Session title: Active middle ear implants - newest developments
Date: 23 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Niels Jerne
Chairperson: Milan Profant
Moderator: Gunesh Rajan
Speakers:
Luca Bruschini
Bilateral Carina implant
Stefan Plontke
Influence of Floating-Mass Transducer Coupling Efficiency for Active Middle-Ear Implants on Speech Recognition
Gunesh Rajan
Impact of the Vibroplasty type on Coupling Efficiency in Mixed & Conductive hearing loss
Stefan Plontke
Minimal reporting standards for Active Middle Ear Hearing Implants

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

New indications in cochlear implantation
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: Saba Battelino<br/>Moderator: Stefan Plontke<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Michal Luntz<br/>Thomas Somers<br/>Gunesh Rajan<br/>Stefan Plontke

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table/panel
Session title: New indications in cochlear implantation
Date: 23 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Niels Jerne
Chairperson: Saba Battelino
Moderator: Stefan Plontke
Speakers:
Michal Luntz
CI in SSD - the point of no return
Thomas Somers
Is there a place for CI in VS surgery?
Gunesh Rajan
Cochlear implantation after vestibular schwannoma surgery
Stefan Plontke
Intralabyrinthine schwannomas with and without extension into the internal auditory canal: surgery and hearing rehabilitation with cochlear implants

Adjourn
14:45 - 15:00

Henrik Dam
Henrik Dam
Hearing and structure preservation surgery in cochlear implantation
08:00 - 08:45
Gunesh Rajan

Surgical management of lesions involving the jugular foramen
08:45 - 09:30
Chunfu Dai

Endoscopic ear surgery
09:30 - 10:15
Seiji Kakehata

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Third window lesion – imaging and outcomes of surgery
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Alex Huber<br/>Moderator: Shak Saeed<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Thomas Somers<br/>Ja-Won Koo<br/>Per Caye-Thomasen<br/>Shak Saeed

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table/panel
Session title: Third window lesion – imaging and outcomes of surgery
Date: 23 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Henrik Dam
Chairperson: Alex Huber
Moderator: Shak Saeed
Speakers:
Thomas Somers

Ja-Won Koo

Per Caye-Thomasen

Shak Saeed

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

Menieres disease and the endolymphatic sac – should we operate (again)?
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: Andrzej Zarowski<br/>Moderator: Martin Nue Møller<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong>Martin Nue Møller<br/>Issam Saliba<br/>Bert de Foer<br/>Robert Briggs<br/>Andrzej Zarowski

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table
Session title: Menieres disease and the endolymphatic sac – should we operate (again)?
Date: 23 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Henrik Dam
Chairperson: Andrzej Zarowski
Moderator: Martin Nue Møller
Speakers:
Martin Nue Møller
The molecular biology of Endolymphatic sac surgery – the new theory explained
Issam Saliba
Endolymphatic duct blockage for refractory Ménière disease: where we are 8 years later?
Bert de Foer
Diagnosis of endolymphatic hydrops enabled by MRI – the Antwerp protocol
Robert Briggs
Intratympanic Therapy or Surgery in the treatment of Meniere’s disease?
Andrzej Zarowski
Endolymphatic sac and duct surgery in Antwerp – how we do it. Comparison of decompression and clipping techniques

Nielsine Nielsen
Nielsine Nielsen
Management of perilymphatic and cerebrospinal fluid leaks in different otosurgical procedures
08:00 - 08:45
Saba Battelino

Endoscopic management of cholesteatoma
08:45 - 09:30
Brandon Isaacson

The Functional Head Impulse test: recent advances
09:30 - 10:15
Marco Mandala

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

CI or ABI in malformed or pathologic inner ears?
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Robert Briggs<br/>Moderator: Levent Sennaroglu<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Luis Lassaletta<br/>Robert Briggs<br/>Mohan Kameswaran<br/>Jacob Economides<br/>Levent Sennaroglu

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table/panel
Session title: CI or ABI in Severe Inner Ear Malformations?
Date: 23 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Nielsine Nielsen
Chairperson: Robert Briggs
Moderator: Levent Sennaroglu
Speakers:
Luis Lassaletta
The use of a test electrode in the decision between CI and ABI
Robert Briggs
Experience with Electric Evoked ABR in Cochlear Nerve Deficiency
Mohan Kameswaran
CI or ABI in pediatric cases
Jacob Economides
Cochler nerve agenesia in children : 3 cases with Auditory Brainstem Implant
Levent Sennaroglu
Cases for discussion

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

Contemporary diagnostics and treatment of malignancies of the temporal bone
13:15 - 14:45
<strong>Chair: Chunfu Dai<br/>Moderator: Dirk Kunst<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong>Kazimierz Niemczyk<br/>Dirk Kunst<br/>Romain Kania<br/>Walter Kutz<br/>Chunfu Dai<br/>Romain Kania

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Round table
Session title: Contemporary diagnostics and treatment of malignancies of the temporal bone
Date: 23 June
Time: 13.15 – 14.45
Auditorium: Nielsine Nielsen
Chairperson: Chunfu Dai
Moderator: Dirk Kunst
Speakers:
Kazimierz Niemczyk
Squamous cell carcinoma of the temporal bone – (focus on work up)
Dirk Kunst
Squamous cell carcinoma of the temporal bone – (focus on therapy and reconstruction)
Romain Kania
Indications of lateral temporal bone resection and extended lateral temporal bone resection
Walter Kutz
Squamous cell carcinoma of the pinna and/or parotid gland affecting the temporal bone
Chunfu Dai
Management of adenoidcystic carcinoma of the temporal
Romain Kania
Chondrosarcomas of the temporal bone

Jens Juul Holst
Jens Juul Holst
Overlay & Over-Under Cartilage Tympanoplasty
08:00 - 08:45
Cem Uzun

Tympanic Membrane Regeneration in Endoscopic Ear Surgery
08:45 - 09:30
Sinichi Kanemaru

Electroacoustic stimulation/hybrid implants
09:30 - 10:15
Italo Cantore

Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45

Free papers: Cholesteatoma
10:45 - 12:15
<strong>Chair: Hiroshi Sunose<br/>Moderator: Holger Sudhof<br/>Speakers:<br/></strong> Asli Cakir Cetin<br/>Musaed Alzahrani<br/>Yogesh Dabholkar

SESSION OVERVIEW

Session type: Free paper session
Session title: Cholesteatoma
Date: 23 June
Time: 10.45 – 12.15
Auditorium: Jens Juul Holst
Chairperson: Hiroshi Sunose
Moderator: Holger Sudhof
Speakers:
Asli Cakir Cetin
Cholesteatoma matrix removal of labyrinthine fistula: Long-term surgical and hearing outcome
Musaed Alzahrani
CT/DWI fusion for residual cholesteatoma management
Yogesh Dabholkar
Use of endoscope as adjunct to microscope in cholesteatoma surgery

Lunch
12:15 - 13:15

Day 4 - Saturday
Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to ensure you do not miss out on important news and deadlines for EAONO2018? Enter your email address and name below to get latest news